Friday, March 19, 2010

Gosh, Part Two: In which nothing really happens...

Okay. So I talked to my assistant manager when I worked on Wednesday, having had Tuesday off to fume and develop some arguments. (As a refresher, assistant manager is the one who's rude sometimes, and manager guy is the one who calls me sometimes.)

I wasn't going to hassle him about it, I just asked where I could find a copy of the policy handbook, and he said that the manager could get one, but that if I had any questions I could just ask him...

So I said it was about the till fiasco, and he said yeah, it is a sucky situation, but it really is the policy. I asked him about whether it was supposed to come from your pay rather than your pocket, and then only if they proved you were responsible. He was a bit evasive about it, but I think that might be the policy -  he said he prefers to just fix it straight away, then you don't have to worry about them taxing it or making a big deal out of it.
(I can't figure out how to represent one in text, but imagine me with skeptical face... Yeeeeah. Right.)

After we'd talked for a while, he said that really did want me to get the money back, so he was going to do it by adding some extra hours to my pay - half an hour for the next few shifts... I don't know if I want that, it seems kinda dishonest - and I told him that - but I think he was feeling quite guilty by this point and wanted to make it right...


He then went on to talk about how crap the policy is, and how the whole chain is like that, and after several minutes of solid ranting, he concluded with "You should find yourself a better job. Really. I'm saying this as a friend, as a brother, however you want to think of me, but you should get out of this place and find somewhere better." Heavy, huh?

I'm sort of starting to understand the guy -  he was pretty understanding and nice, if totally misinformed about the right way to deal with this kind of thing. I think he's just been there too long without the training and support to make it worthwhile, so now he just feels like he's fighting the bosses. Which of course helps no one - I think once you get to that point, you just have to get out and stop inflicting your misery on everyone else*.

So that's it for now. I'm going to get the handbook from the manager when I see him next, and in the meantime I might print out some more CVs and have a look at what's available...

* Yes, yes, I have been the poster child of how not to resolve these kinds of things, but I've finally learned from experience! Honest!


---------------------------------------------

Enough of that. I've got a day off today, so I'm going to go into Islington and buy a jelly mould in the shape of a rabbit. That's what everyone does on their days off, right?

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

... "the word "policy" is not a tightly defined concept but a highly flexible one, used in different ways on different occasions"... that's a definition that sounds like it rings true for that guy... such a vague word waved around. Am so glad you asked to see the rules etc- esp. cause if they take it out of your pay, that's certifiable evidence, which is why they try to bully it out of you off the books... for someone who doesn't like conflict, I thought you stood up for yourself really well Olga, yay! :) cheers,gillian

northern musings said...

You did good girl!!! So proud of you! I agree with gillian this is all very sordid and unclear....
Have a great day off and don´t forget to post a picture of the rabbit mold and the jelly that it forms...

Maja said...

Hmm, yes definitely follow on the policy book and ditto what Gillian said. It's always good to discuss an issue once you've cooled down a bit and had a chance to think about what to say. Definitely sounds a bit dodgy what the assistant manager said. As a brother? WTF? Maybe he's just trying to get you to keep quiet and recommending you get another job so he doesn't get into trouble for making employees make up the difference when tills are down.